Privacy notice

Personal Data Protection Policy


This Personal Data Protection Policy concerns the Company under the name «ANTETOKOUNBROS S.A.» (hereinafter referred to as the «Company» or «ANTETOKOUNBROS»), having its registered seat in Maroussi, Attica (7, Sina Str., P.O. Code 15124), with General Commercial Registry Number (GEMI) 166455401000, with TIN 801931979, Tax Office of Maroussi, as legally represented, tel 2100087693 email: [email protected], which is be the Data Controller regarding personal data collected through this website.


1. PREAMBLE: Ensuring the privacy of our website visitors is extremely important to us, while also required by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. In this context, we comply with the obligations imposed by the legislation at a national and european level, making sure to: -inform you on the data which is collected (both at the time the data is requested, and through this privacy policy) -use your data only for the purpose for which it was collected -request the explicit consent of the data subject where it is required, as the legal basis of processing, as well as in the case of a change in the purpose of the use of the data concerning it -provide data subjects with all the rights prescribed by legislation -not transfer your data to third parties unless one of the reasons set out in the legislation applies and to check that the third parties to whom it may be transferred comply with similar safeguards.
For more information on the personal data protection, please check the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_el) or the Data Protection Authority’s website (https://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,213319&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL) In compliance with our obligations established by the GDPR, we have formulated this privacy policy.


2. WHICH DATA IS COLLECTED: This e-shop collects four types of user data. In particular it collects:


• data that the user provides when registering as a customer,
• data that the user provides, in order for his order to be executed,
• data that the user provides to participate in competitions or promotional actions occasionally held, or to receive updates (newsletter)
• data collected during the user’s browsing of the website and/or the e-shop through cookies, or information the user provides when logging in through another platform (e.g. through social media such as Facebook, Instagram etc.).
When filling out any order form in the e-shop, customers’ details, such as their name, address, postal code, e-mail address, telephone number, and payment method of the order, are requested. Additional information may be requested, such as shipping-delivery details of an order, invoicing details or details regarding an offer that has been requested. The Company uses the information provided when submitting the form, in order to contact customers on issues related to the delivery of the order, confirmation and identification of the customer in any necessary case. Furthermore, such information is used in order to update new or alternative products offered by the e-shop, for special offers and receipt of gifts in the context of a competition, where the customer has provided his consent for these information actions, on an exclusively optional basis.


3. WHAT WE USE THE DATA FOR: The data collected through the e-shop is used to complete and perform your order, to comply with our legal tax obligations, to ensure the quality of our services, to determine the requirements of users/customers for the products offered and to facilitate transactions with the Company. Users of the online shop can visit it without being required to disclose their identity unless they wish to do so. However, it is necessary to declare their personal data if they wish to order products via the online shop. Your contact details (email address, telephone number, etc.) are used exclusively to communicate with users who choose to receive our newsletter. Some data collected during your browsing (through cookies) is used for statistical purposes, to measure the traffic on the Company's website, while, for security reasons, the requests for access to the website and the number of visitors are recorded, without the retention of any data with which visitors can be personalized. Browsing the website is construed as consent by the user for the collection and processing of this data.


4. HOW LONG WE RETAIN THE DATA FOR: The Company retains the personal data it collects from you for a period of five years (data from a registered customer order) or for 90 days (data from a customer who ordered as a visitor) after the completion of your order and deletes them if it is no longer necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was originally collected. However, we may be required to store your personal data for a longer period of time under the applicable legislation (e.g. for tax purposes). It is noted that we will delete all your personal data if you have asked us not to contact you in the future, except for data contained in files that include a list of persons who do not wish to be contacted in the future (e.g. via group emails).


5. TO WHOM WE TRANSMIT THE DATA: We do not forward, transmit, sell or share in any way the electronic addresses or other information concerning users/customers to any other organization or entity, other than the Companies of the Group of which the Company is part, as well as our partners involved in the process of serving order and operating of our e-shop. Your personal data may also be transmitted to the competent
authorities, if requested by them, in order to fulfil a legal obligation. In case of reorganization, restructuring, merge, sale or other transfer of the Company's assets (collectively referred to as "Business Transfer"), the Company may transfer data, including personal data, in a reasonable manner as part of the Business Transfer, and provided that the recipient undertakes to respect the personal data in a manner consistent with the applicable data protection legislation, at a level commensurate with the level of protection ensured by this Policy.


6. COOKIES: To ensure the proper functioning of the website, we sometimes place small data files on your computer, which are called "cookies". What cookies are Cookies are text files, which are sent and stored on the user's computer, allowing websites to operate smoothly and without technical abnormalities, to collect multiple user choices, to identify frequent users, to facilitate their access to the website, and to collect data to improve the content of the website. Cookies do not cause damage to the users' computers and the files stored in them. How we use cookies We use Cookies for convenience in browsing and for the operation of our website, as well as to provide you with information. Enabling cookies offers a better browsing experience. Cookies can be deleted when you exit the website. Categories of cookies we use: On our website we use both first-party cookies and third-party cookies, which are included in the table below: Provider Name Target Type Expiry Website UniqueID Language Utility 1 year Google analytics _ga It is used to separate visitors as well as to collect traffic statistics on the site. Click on Statistics 2 years _gat Now
_gid Security and privacy in Universal Analytics for more information about Universal Analytics and cookies. 1 day The above cookies belong in the following categories: Required cookies (absolutely necessary cookies): These are necessary for the functionality of the website and cannot be disabled on our system. They allow us to improve the services on our website concerning your privacy preferences or retain the information you have filled in on a form so that you do not have to fill it in again. If you set your browser to block or notify you about these cookies, some parts of the website will not function. Analytical cookies allow us to identify and measure the number of visitors on our website, how visitors navigate the site and which pages and content on our website are of most interest to them. This helps us improve the performance of our website and monitor the success of the content and advertisements we post. You can disable these cookies. Third-party Cookies: These are cookies that are set on the Website by partner companies (e.g. Google analytics, reCaptcha). Third party advertisers on our website may also set cookies for advertising or other purposes. We do not control and provide any guarantee for third party cookies, for which the third party providers are responsible. Cookies are not used for purposes other than those described. How to control cookies You can control and/or delete cookies according to your wishes. Details can be found here: www.aboutcookies.org or here: www.youronlinechoices.com. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer, as well as configure most browsers to prevent cookies from being installed. However, in this case, the full functionality of
the website may not be possible, or you may need to adjust certain preferences each time you visit the website, and additionally some services may not be functional. When you visit our website for the first time, a cookie banner will appear at the bottom of the page. By closing it or continuing browsing our Website, you implicitly consent to the use of cookies as set out in this cookie policy, unless you have adjusted your browser setting to reject cookies which are not strictly necessary or in case you click on "Disable all cookies" in the cookies banner. How to reject our cookies You can review your consent at any time by clicking on the "Disable all cookies" option in the cookies banner or by deleting cookies in your Internet browser settings.


7. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT: You always have the right to delete your stored personal data, to limit the purpose of their processing, to refuse certain types of processing as well as the right to rectify or update this data. You also have the right to unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking HERE or in the UNSUBSCRIBE section at the bottom of every email we send you. For any questions regarding your personal data and their processing by the Company, please contact us at [email protected] You have the right to contact the Data Protection Authority (Kifisias Ave. no. 1-3, Postal Code 115 23, Athens, call center: 210 6475600, email: [email protected]).


8. The Company reserves the right to amend or revise this Policy from time to time, at its sole discretion. If changes are made, the Company will record the date of amendment or revision in this Policy and the updated Policy will be effective from that date. We encourage you to review this Policy from time to time for any changes in the way we handle your personal data. The current Policy was last updated in August 2023.